Speakers, Panelists & Judges

 

 Executive Vice President and Head of Research & Development,

 Bayer, Crop Science Division

Robert (Bob) Reiter, PhD

Keynote Speaker

CEO, Start-Up Nation Central

Professor Eugene Kandel

Introduction

CEO, AXA Climate

Antoine Denoix

Guest Speaker

Head of US M&A, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Mitchell Presser

Guest Interviewer

CEO, FruitSpec

Raviv Kula

Guest Interview

Partner, VisVires New Protein

Gerard Chia

Panelist

Founder & CEO, ID Capital

Isabelle Decitre

Panelist

Head of Business Development, China Practice, Shibolet & Co.

CEO, JumpScale by Shibolet

Binghui Dong

Panelist

Founder and Managing Director, Bits x Bites
Founder and CEO, Yimishiji

Matilda Ho

Panelist

Partner, Finistere Ventures

Arama Kukutai

Panelist

Founder & Managing Partner, Germin8 Ventures

Michael Lavin

Panelist

Investment Director, Nutreco NuFrontiers

Joost Matthijssen

Panelist

Venture Partner, Cargill

Bruno Meireles de Sousa

Panelist

Principal, Omnivore 

Reihem Roy

Panelist

Deputy CEO, Enterprise Singapore

Ted Tan

Panelist

Director, Business Development Unit, Sumitomo Corp. Europe

Albena Todorova

Panelist

Chairman, StarkSat | NovaTero BioAg

Bernardo Arnaud

Competition Judge

botterman-johan1_edited.jpg

Open Innovation & Strategic Partnerships, Bayer Crop Science

Johan Botterman, PhD

Competition Judge

Patent Attorney, Ehrlich & Fenster

Leora Havin, PhD

Competition Judge

Scientific Director, MIGAL - Galilee Research Institute

Professor Dan Levanon

Competition Judge

Journalist, AgFunder News

Richard Martyn-Hemphill

Competition Judge

Scouting Lead Europe - Bioscience Research, BASF

Stefan Tresch, PhD

Competition Judge

Vice Chair, Trendlines Agrifood Pte. Ltd.
VP, The Trendlines Group 

Nitza Kardish, PhD

Conference Organizer

Community Manager, Growing IL

Israel Innovation Institute

Dana Kedar

Conference Organizer

Executive Director, GrowingIL, Head of Agtech,
Israel Innovation Institute

Doron Meller

Conference Organizer

Chairman and CEO, The Trendlines Group

Steve Rhodes

Conference Organizer

Co-Founder & Partner, GreenSoil Investments

Gideon Soesman

Conference Organizer, Moderator

Manager of Strategic Programs, Ag-Food-Tech Sector,
Start-Up Nation Central

Tamar Weiss

Chair, Company Selection Committee

Senior Chief Science Officer, Evogene

Eyal Emmanuel, PhD

Company Selection Committee Member

Managing Partner, Gefen Capital

Limor Ganot

Company Selection Committee Member

Director of Business Development, Yeda R&D

Orly Savion, PhD

Company Selection Committee Member

For other inquiries: