agenda

Nov 8, 2022 | 09:00-18:00 |  Trask, Tel Aviv-Yafo

13:15

Best Israeli Agtech Company Competition Pitches - Group 3

plantarcbio ag.png
SolChip

Judges

Lion David

Lion David  
Frontier

Raz Bachar

Raz Bachar
Microsoft for Startups

10:00

Keynote: Creating Sustainable Food Systems for a Net Zero Future

At the crossroads of agriculture and climate, what can we expect from agtech? 

Adam Bergman

Adam Bergman
Citi

12:45

Beyond 1%: Taking Indoor Ag to Scale Over the Next Decade

To sustain a growing population in the face of climate change, how does our food system have to evolve and what role does vertical farming play? 

Arama Kukutai

Arama Kukutai
Plenty

Steven Sibulkin

Steven Sibulkin
BioLumic

Alexey Pud

Alexey Pud
Vertical Field

13:45

Farm Management and Supply Chain Optimization

Digital technologies are completely transforming the agricultural sector worldwide. Discover who is adopting farm management technologies, for what purpose and who will be the biggest winners of this emerging sector. 

Dr. Gal Ehrlich

Dr. Gal Ehrlich
Ehrlich Group

Noa Isralowitz

Noa Isralowitz
InNegev

Tomer Tzach

Tomer Tzach
CropX 

Fredrik Östbye

Fredrik Östbye
Aliaxis Next

Arnon Rosenbaum

Arnon Rosenbaum 
Netafim

Dganit Vered

Dganit Vered
Smart Agro

11:15

Sowing the Seeds for Exits - 
Powered by Start-Up Nation Central

Understanding the challenges startups face and tracing recent investment trends in agtech. 

Ido Yosovzon

Ido Yosovzon
Start-Up Nation Central

Shubhang Shankar

Shubhang Shankar
Syngenta Group Ventures 

Ranveer Chandra

Ranveer Chandra
Microsoft

Covadonga Fernandez

Covadonga Fernandez
Kubota

10:45

Buried Treasure: Unearthing the Currency of Ag Carbon, Soil Health, and Sustainability 

A compelling session on how we can measure carbon, what is in it for farmers, facing regulatory hurdles, and understanding the different stakeholders in the industry.

Bob Grossman

Bob Grossman 
Greenberg Traurig 

Ryan Teksten

Ryan Teksten
Leaps by Bayer

11:45

Alternative Protein - Fad or the Future? 

Market jitters prompted observers to ask if alternative protein is a bubble waiting to burst or will this be a strong lasting trend. What is next to come and what is for this industry?

Amit Harel

Amit Harel
Deloitte Catalyst

Gil Shalev

Gil Shalev
Equinom

Jolene Lum

Jolene Lum 
Nurasa

Angela Ailloni

Angela Ailloni
Ginkgo Bioworks

Sarai Kemp

Sarai Kemp 
Trendlines Agrifood Fund

10:15

Best Israeli Agtech Company Competition Pitches - Group 1

Pitches from 12 companies selected out of dozens for a chance to win the iconic AgriVest Startup Competition. 

Judges

Hadar Sutovsky

Hadar Sutovsky
ICL Group and ICL Planet Startup Hub

Dor Amar

Dor Amar
Shibolet & Co

09:30

WELCOME

Nitza Kardish

Nitza Kardish
The Trendlines Group

Dana Kedar

Dana Kedar
GrowingIL

Dr. Michal Levy

Dr. Michal Levy

The Ministry of Agriculture

Dr. Ami Appelbaum

Dr. Ami Appelbaum 
Israel Innovation Authority

Inon Elroy

Inon Elroy
Ministry Of Economy and Industry

12:15

Best Israeli Agtech Company Competition Pitches - Group 2

Judges

Jacob-Orry Fierer

Jacob-Orry Fierer
Yeda

Mohamed Al Hosani

Mohamed Al Hosani 
Abu Dhabi Investment Office

14:15

Best Israeli Agtech Company Competition Pitches - Group 4

agrorim

Judges

Ori Ben-Herzel

Ori Ben-Herzel 
Migal

Barry Schindler

Barry Schindler
Greenberg Traurig

14:45

Back to Our Roots through Regenerative Agriculture 

Learn about regenerative farming practices and the technologies that support them. What are the adoption barriers and what will it take to scale these practices? 

Roy Steiner
Barbara Guerpillon

Dr. Roy Steiner
Rockefeller Foundation

Barbara Guerpillon
Dole

Ofer Hochberg

Ofer Hochberg
Adama

Dr. Naruemon Srisumam

Dr. Naruemon Srisumam
Thai Wah

15:15

Investors Panel: Investing in Agtech in an Ever-changing Environment

Find out which global issues are creating investment opportunities for the agtech space in the short and long-term and examine strategies to bet on the exits to come. 

Gideon Soesman

Gideon Soesman
GreenSoil Investments

William Sonneborn

Bill Sonneborn
The World Bank Group

Ofer Ben Yehuda

Ofer Ben Yehuda
Shibolet & Co.

Danny O'Brien

Danny O'Brien
SVG ventures | Thrive

Louisa Burwood-Taylor

Louisa Burwood-Taylor 
AgFunder

Matteo Parenti

Matteo Parenti
Blue Horizon

15:45

Announcement of Best Israeli Agtech Company Competition Winner

16:00

Break

16:30

INVESTORS EVENT

Fast-paced pitches of 30 leading Israeli AgTech startups of different product stages and sectors of their latest technology! 

Co-hosting this session:

Hadar Sutovsky

Hadar Sutovsky
ICL Group and ICL Planet Startup Hub

Lion David

Lion David  
Frontier

Dr. Naruemon Srisumam

Dr. Naruemon Srisumam
Thai Wah

The presenting startups:

Stage 1: Pre seed - seed

1/1

Stage 2: rounds a-c

1/1
III_GrowingIL_072022_Agrivest_WebsiteVeg
III_GrowingIL_072022_Agrivest_WebsiteVeg